Jojoba Oil Guide
Here at K Sahai, we only use 100% organic Jojoba oil as a carrier oil due to its high quality and healing properties. It’s harder to source and costs a bit more, but trust us; it's worth it! Jojoba oil is extremely similar to human sebum, which allows it to absorb quickly with deep penetration. It is also naturally anti-aging, anti-microbial, antioxidant rich with vitamins E and B. And that isn’t the end of the list! This oil has many scientifically-backed benefits, and we’re excited to share them with you. But first...
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil comes from the Jojoba plant, a perennial indigienous to the south-western United States. It thrives in harsh, desert climates- environments that could kill most living things! The plant is nothing special to look at, but you can’t judge a book by it’s cover. It is a hardy, woody shrub with grey and flat foliage and brown seed. What makes the jojoba plant so powerful is that it produces a nut with healing properties for wounds, skin and hair that has been used for hundreds of years. Today it is harvested across the globe on plantations and farms, predominately in Argentina, Israel, Mexico, Peru and the United States. We source ours from farms in Israel.
Organic Jojoba Oil Health Benefits
Studies show that Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient, which means it keeps moisture in the skin (1). Substances with this property work to seal your skin with a protective barrier to prevent moisture loss, and keep you feeling soft and supple. That protective element also helps prevent bacterial infections. Jojoba oil has antimicrobial and antifungal properties, and although it doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it kills certain bacteria that can cause salmonella, e. Coli, and candida infections. Perks!
Jojoba oil is also an antioxidant, filled with natural forms of Vitamin E. Not only is it natural and safe to use on your own skin, it can protect you from unsafe exposure to pollutants and toxins. This is so important in today’s world of pollution that we are exposed to from everyday cleaners to exhaust from vehicles.
Organic Jojoba Oil Beauty Benefits
Studies show that Jojoba oil is an effective treatment for skin-barrier repair (2). The skin barrier, made up of the outermost layers of skin, can be healthy- think hydrated and smooth- or unhealthy, with dry patches, redness, or flakes. As discussed earlier, because of its humectant or lubricating quality, Jojoba oil can prevent acne, dandruff and other ailments. The oil helps promote collagen synthesis, which stimulates wound healing and hair growth, and can reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and scars. Its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties can soothe any skin, including conditions like eczema and psoriasis, and can rehydrate and restore vitamin E to sunburned skin. It can be used in makeup removers and face balms, due to these restorative properties.
This oil is truly an all in one solution to wellness and beauty!
Jojoba oil is used as a carrier oil for application of other diluted essential oils. Since Jojoba most closely resembles human sebum - which keeps moisture in our skin (not to be confused with semen). Jojoba oil has the longest chain of essential fatty acids of any other carrier oil and is able to resist oxidation- which means it holds a long shelf-life without added chemicals. Yay! No chemicals needed.
Its high rate of absorption makes essential oils even more effective.
Natural Jojoba Oil: A History
For centuries, Native Americans of the Sonoran Desert used Jojoba for healing and medicinal purposes. The early Spanish explorers in the area recorded those indigenous inhabitants using the oil from Jojoba seeds as a cosmetic ingredient.
It would be some time before Jojoba oil took the cosmetic world by storm again. In the early 20th century, chemists at the University of Arizona discovered the chemical composition of Jojoba, the first evidence of its humectant and healing properties.
World War II was a turning point for Jojoba. With the war straining other natural resources, the United States decided to use Jojoba to supplement lubricating oils like motor and transmission oils. Machine guns were often lubricated and maintained with Jojoba oil.
In the 1960s and 70s, thanks to a growing global environmental consciousness and government concern over the finite nature of resources like fossil fuels, natural ingredients like Jojoba oil came to the forefront once again.
In response to this growing environmental concern, the cosmetic industry led the way, searching for natural alternatives to their prior dependence on chemical ingredients. The industry discovered that Jojoba liquid plant wax esters worked synergistically as an emollient or moisturizer, and that when added to skin care products helped them penetrate deeper and work more effectively.
Why Organic Jojoba Oil?
It is important for consumers to gain an understanding of healthier products they can incorporate into their daily diet and beauty regiment. Does organic really matter?
- Conventional farming practices incorporates the use of genetic modification and synthetic pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizers
- Can contain pesticides from farming, but also chemical additives prior to distribution
- Chemical additives include: artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, fillers, trans-fats, enhancers, stabilizers and sweeteners
- The additives may be used to enhance the visual appeal and palatability of a product, or the extend its shelf life
- Many of these chemicals present health risks and are known to accumulate in the body, eventually reaching toxic levels and resulting in medical problems
- These artificial colors, flavors, preservatives and other chemicals are better-known for their use on conventionally-grown whole produce, but are also found in by-products such as plant oils like Jojoba
- Organic products do not contain the chemical additives found in their conventional counterparts. Studies show that organic products are healthier for individuals (3).
- In fact, no chemical additives are guaranteed when a product is certified organic!
- if avoiding toxic chemical additives and potentially harmful genetic engineering is a priority, organic oils are the alternative
- When oils do not go through additional processing to deodorize, remove color and extend shelf life, they maintain strong therapeutic properties...just like all K Sahai essential oils.
Learn more about the benefits of organic in this study (4).
Why organic Jojoba oil instead of other products?
- Organic products are better for you- and the environment!
- Jojoba oil is Non-Comedogenic which means its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference :)
- Less likely to clog your pores
- Its wax properties allows it to protect and moisturize deeply
- Typically non-irritating, and allergic reaction is rare
- Jojoba oil is safe to use around your eye area (think eye makeup remover!)
- Natural, non-toxic products are safe for skin
- Feels and smells great :)
Research plays a vital role at K Sahai, and so does doing the right thing for our customers and the environment. Using Jojoba oil is just one part of our commitment to providing the best quality, organic, and science-backed ingredients.
- Estanqueiro M, Conceição J, Amaral MH, Sousa Lobo JM. Characterization, sensorial evaluation and moisturizing efficacy of nanolipidgel formulations. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2014;36(2):159-166. doi:10.1111/ics.12109 https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24772476/
- Vaughn AR, Clark AK, Sivamani RK, Shi VY. Natural Oils for Skin-Barrier Repair: Ancient Compounds Now Backed by Modern Science. Am J Clin Dermatol. 2018;19(1):103-117. doi:10.1007/s40257-017-0301-1
- Mie A, Andersen HR, Gunnarsson S, et al. Human health implications of organic food and organic agriculture: a comprehensive review. Environ Health. 2017;16(1):111. Published 2017 Oct 27. doi:10.1186/s12940-017-0315-4
- Reganold JP, Wachter JM. Organic agriculture in the twenty-first century. Nat Plants. 2016;2:15221. Published 2016 Feb 3. doi:10.1038/nplants.2015.221